2019-01-02 USEPA – request for satellite images, aerial photographs, and analysis of George AFB
[…] However, I find that you have not met the requirements for elements two and four of the public interest prong of the fee waiver test. Therefore, I am denying your appeal.

Elements Two and Four

The second element to consider in determining whether a fee waiver request concerns documents that will contribute to a greater public understanding of government acts is the informative value of the documents to be disclosed. 40 C.F.R. § 2.107(1)(2)(ii). The requested documents must be “meaningfully informative about government operations or activities in order to be ‘likely to contribute’ to an increased public understanding of those operations or activities.” 40 C.F.R. § 2.107(1)(2)(ii). The requester seeking a fee waiver must also, under the fourth element of the test, show that the disclosure of the requested records is likely to contribute “significantly” to public understanding of government operations or activities. 40 C.F.R. § 2.107(1)(2)(iv).